Data privacy policy

1. Our commitment with regard to protecting your personal data

We, HAST PARIS SAS, whose registered office is at 8, Rue du Chevalier de Saint George - 75001 Paris, and registered in the Paris Register of Companies under No. 793 590 159 (hereinafter referred to as "HAST"), responsible for processing data, share with you how we collect, process and transfer your personal data, to offer you new services on a daily basis in respect of your rights.
We protect your privacy by ensuring the protection, confidentiality, non-alteration, availability and security of the personal data you entrust to us across all our communication channels.
We take all necessary measures to:
    • provide you with clear and transparent information on how your personal data will be collected and processed;
    • put in place all the technical and organizational measures necessary to protect your personal data against disclosure, loss, alteration or access by unauthorized third parties;
    • keep your personal data only the time needed for processing or specified services;
    • offer you the option at any time to access and modify your personal data we process directly via your personal space on our website.
To achieve these goals, we implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that processing complies with the law applicable on personal data protection.

2. On what occasions do we collect your personal data?

Your personal data may be collected when:
    • you create an account on our website; 
    • you visit our website which may use cookies;
    • you buy our products on line;
    • you subscribe to our newsletter.



3. What personal data do we collect and when do we collect it?

We collect data provided in connection with our business relationship including:
    • When you create a customer account;
    • when managing your orders;
    • when you are in contact with our Customer Service department;
    • when you visit our social media accounts;
    • when you enter a competition.
The information collected that is strictly necessary to offer you our services, is indicated by an asterisk and typically includes your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and date of birth.
We also collect personal data when you purchase our products. In particular, we collect data about the value and nature of your purchases, information about your orders, invoices and your customer experience using our online service.


4. How do we use your personal data?

We process personal data in a transparent and secure way. Your personal data is collected for the purposes detailed below.


4.1 Purpose of our personal data processing

  •     • To manage orders and deliveries. As part of fulfilling our obligations to our customers, we collect and use your personal information to manage our business relationship, including managing your purchases and orders and delivering your products. 
  •     • To manage our customer relationship / To improve your customer experience. We use and store your personal data to update our customer files and offer you products that may be of interest to you.
  •     • To communicate with you. We collect and store your personal data to communicate with you about orders, invoices or customer service complaints.
  •     • Targeted advertising and newsletters. We collect and store your personal data for marketing purposes, including sending you our newsletter, if you have given your consent. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, go to your personal space in the My Profile section and click on "My Personal Information" and untick the "sign up to our newsletter!".
  •     • Legal and regulatory requirements. We may be required to process your personal data in order to comply with one of our legal or regulatory obligations, for example by providing your personal data in the event of legitimate requests from public authorities, in particular to meet national security, anti-fraud or law enforcement requirements.


4.2 Who receives your personal data?

We ensure that only authorized individuals within HAST can access your personal data when this access is necessary as part of our business relationship.
Our service providers may also be recipients of personal data strictly necessary for the performance of our services we have entrusted to them (e.g. delivery, online payment).


4.3 Where is your personal data stored?

Data is stored in compliance with French legislation and European regulations.
We may be required to share personal data with other companies in accordance with French law and European regulations, necessary in order to implement services you have contracted or subscribed to (e.g. Home delivery, using collection points).
As our service provider operates outside the European Union, we protect the confidentiality of your personal information and your rights by using the appropriate safeguards in line with the regulations applicable to personal data protection.

4.4 What is the retention period for your personal data?

The retention period for active data complies with recommendations from the CNIL and/or the applicable legal obligations:

Catégories Types of personal dataRetention period for active data
Your customer account data3 years from your last contact with HAST
ID documentation provided in connection with exercising rights of interrogation, access, rectification and objection1 year from the date of receipt by HAST
Your email address to send our newsletter (subject to your consent)Until your consent is withdrawn
Data for managing lists of objections to receiving our newsletter3 years from exercising the right to object to receiving our newsletter
Cookies13 months from setting the cookie on your computer.

After these time periods, we may proceed with data archiving, in particular to meet time requirements for legal actions.


4.5 Managing cookies

When visiting our website, we may, if you agree, set cookies on your computer through your browser. Cookies allow us to identify your computer when you register or confirm details and they identify your computer on subsequent visits. HAST partners and providers, or other companies may also need to set cookies on your computer. Some cookies are essential to browsing our website, including being able to effectively process orders. Removing them may cause difficulties during your visit to our website.
5. How to exercise your rights

With the aim to allow you to control our use of your personal data, you have the following rights:
    • the right to object to us processing your personal data;
    • the right to accessing your personal data that we are processing;
    • the right to rectifying your data;
    • the right to removing your personal data;
    • the right to the portability of your personal data;
    • the right to limiting data processing;
    • the right to setting guidelines for storing, removing and communicating your personal data in the event of your death.
You can exercise your rights:
• through your customer account
• by email, accompanied by a copy of your ID sent to: contact@hast.fr
• by post accompanied by a copy of your ID by writing to HAST PARIS SAS Customer Service, 8, Rue du Chevalier de Saint George - 75001 Paris
You also have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Computing and Liberties: www.cnil.fr.
If you want more information on the details of these rights, please contact us using the addresses mentioned above.
We will respond to your requests as quickly as possible and within a maximum of one month from receiving your demand.